Biochemistry


PHILOSOPHY, AIMS AND OBJECTIVE OF THE DEGREE PROGRAMME

The philosophy of the programme is to provide a comprehensive training in theoretical and practical biochemistry to students who having acquired the qualification can work as knowledgeable and competent biochemists, and also be eligible for future research.

OBJECTIVES OF THE PROGRAMME

The main aims and objectives of the degree programme in Biochemistry include:

  1. To provide students with a broad and balanced foundation of biochemical knowledge and practical skills.
  2. To develop in students, a range of transferable skills that are of value in biochemical and non-biochemical employment.
  3. To generate in students an appreciation of the importance of biochemistry in industrial, economic, environmental, technological and social development.
  4. To provide, through training and orientation, an appreciation of the salutary rewards of inter and multi-disciplinary approach to the solution of complex life problems.
  5. To provide students with knowledge and skills base from which they can proceed to further studies in specialised areas of biochemistry or multi-disciplinary areas involving biochemistry.

THE NEED FOR BIOCHEMISTRY

The human body is made up of several molecules. The study of these molecules better described as biomolecules is the concern of Biochemistry. Biochemistry is today at the centre of modern scientific medicine, intrumental in definition of health, investigation of disease, pharmacology, nutrition, molecular biology and genetics to mention but a few. The prospects in Biochemistry is boundless as evidence in the numerous divisions namely: Membrane Biochemistry, Plant Biochemistry, Analytical Biochemistry, Biochemical Engineering, Forenic Biochemistry,Biochemical Toxicology, Biochemical Endocrinology, Microbial Biochemistry, Protein Biochemistry, Neuro-Biochemistry, Clinical Biochemistry, Lipid Biochemistry, Veternary Biochemistry, Environmental Biochemistry, Carbohydrate Biochemistry, Bioinformatics ,Molecular Biology  etc, where experts are needed. These do not exclude  self employment, where  Biochemists can also set up his/ her business as quality control analyst, forensic expert to give services to client, or better still serve as sales agent for laboratory equipment and chemical companies. 

REQUIREMENTS FOR ADMISSION INTO B.Sc. (HONS) BIOCHEMISTRY PROGRAMME

BSc. REQUIREMENTS

In addition to the general entry qualification as stated in the University Students’ Handbook, admission into 100 level for the Biochemistry Programme is through the University Matriculation Examination (UME), Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME). In addition, student for the programme must possess, at least five (5) credit passes at SSCE or its equivalent in the following subjects: English Language, Mathematics, Biology, Chemistry and Physics.

In addition to the above admission requirements, candidates are also required to pass an internal (Post UME) screening/interview to be conducted by the University.

DIRECT ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

In addition to requirements in the above, candidates who possess any of the following qualifications may be considered for admission:

  1. At least two advanced level passes in the General Certificate of Education (GCE) or the Higher School Certificate (HSC) or any of their recognised equivalents at not more than two sittings. The subjects should include any two of physics, chemistry and biology.
  2. Diploma (OND/HND) from other recognised Universities with at least an Upper Credit Level Pass in any of the following:
    1. Food and brewing Science
    2. Pure, applied, analytical and industrial chemistry
    3. Science laboratory technology

ACADEMIC GOOD STANDING REQUIREMENTS 

            To be in good academic standing in the department, a student must obtain a cumulative                                   Grade Point Average (CGPA) of at least 1.50 at the end of each academic session. A new             entrant (Fresher) to the degree programme who obtains a Grade Point Average (GPA) of less than 1.50 at the end of the first session in the university shall be advised to withdraw    from the programme which he/she had registered.

            However, a returning student (either at the 200, 300 or 400 level) whose CGPA is less      than 1.50 at the end of an academic session shall be placed on ‘’Probation’’ on his/her programme for one academic session. A probationary student who obtains at least 1.50     CGPA at the end of a probationary year shall be allowed to continue his/her degree     programme.

            But a probationary student who is unable to earn at least 1.50 CGPA at the end of the        probationary year shall be advised to withdraw from the degree programme in which      he/she registered.

 

           

           

            COURSE OUTLINE               

            YEAR ONE: FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

GST 111

Communication in English 1

2

GST 112

Logic, Philosophy and Human Existence

2

GST 113

Nigerian peoples and Culture

2

GST 114

Introduction to Computer Science

2

CDS 111

Community Development Service I

1

BSM 111

Life And Teachings of Christ (The Four Gospels)

1

BIO 111

General Biology I

3

CHE 111

General Chemistry I

2

CHE 112

General Lab. Chemistry 1

1

PHY 111

General Physics 1

2

PHY 112

General Lab. Physics 1          

1

MTH 111

General Mathematics 1

3

 

Total

22

 

 

 

                  YEAR ONE: SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

GST 121

Use of Library, Study Skills and Information Communication Technology

2

GST 122

Communication in English II

2

GST 125

Citizenship Education 

2

BSM 121

Christian Awareness

1

BIO 121

General Biology 11

3

CHE 121

General Chemistry 11

2

CHE 122

General Lab. Chemistry 11

1

PHY 121

General Physics 11

2

PHY 122

General Lab. Physics 11

1

MTH 121

General Mathematics 11

3

 

Total

19

 

          

             YEAR TWO: FIRST SEMESTER

 

 

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

GST 213

Application of Computer

2

GST 214

History and Philosophy of Science

2

CDS 211

Community Development Service II

1

BSM 211

Creation and Kingdom

1

BCH 211

General Biochemistry 1

3

BIO 211

Genetics 1

2

CHE 211

Basic physical Chemistry 11

2

MCB 211

General Microbiology 1

3

BIOSTA 211

Statistics for Biologist 1

2

 

Total

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           YEAR TWO: SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

GST 221

Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution

2

GST 222

Introduction to Entrepreneurial Skills

2

BSM 221

Prophets and Wisdom Literature

1

BCH 221

General Biochemistry 11

3

BCH 222

Inorganic Biochemistry

2

BCH 223

Biological Techniques  and Instrumentation

2

CHE 221

Basic Analytical Chemistry

2

CHE 222

Basic Organic Chemistry 11

2

MCB 221

General Microbiology 11

3

BIOSTA 221

Statistics for Biologists 11

2

 

Total

21

                

            YEAR THREE:  FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

GST 311

Introduction to Entrepreneurial Studies

2

BCH 311

Metabolism of Carbohydrates

2

BCH 312

Metabolism of Lipids

2

BCH 314

Metabolism of Nucleic acid

2

BCH 315

General Biochemical Methods 1 (practical)

1

BCH 317

Bioenergetics and Bio-membranes

2

MCB 311

Microbial Genetics

2

BCH 316

Enzymology I

3

CHE 312

Instrumental Methods of Analysis

2

BCH 313

Metabolism of Proteins

2

 

Total

20

 

YEAR THREE: SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

BCH 321

Students’ Industrial Work Experience Scheme (SIWES) 

6

 

Total

6

 

YEAR FOUR: FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

BCH 411

Pharmacological Biochemistry

2

BCH 412

Biosynthesis of complex molecules

2

BCH 413

Biochemical Reasoning

1

BCH 414

Metabolic Regulations

2

BCH 415

Nutritional/Food Biochemistry

2

BCH 416

Tissue Biochemistry

2

BCH 418

Toxicology and Forensic Biochemistry

2

MCB 312

Immunology and immunochemistry

2

BCH 419

Seminar in Biochemistry

2

 

Total

17

                 

YEAR FOUR: SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

BCH 421

Clinical Biochemistry   

2

BCH 422

Industrial Biochemistry 

3

BCH 423

Research Methods  

2

BCH 425

Research project in Biochemistry 

         6       

BCH 426

Enzymology II

         2       

Elective Courses (Choose any One)

 

 

BCH 427

Biotechnology & Genetic Engineering (Elective)

 

2

BCH 428/417

Plant Biochemistry  (Elective)

2

 

Total

17

 

COURSE DESCRIPTION        

GST 111: Communication in English (2 Units)

Effective communication and writing in English, Language skills, writing of essay answers; Comprehension, Sentence construction, Outlines and paragraphs, Collection and organization of materials and logical presentation, Punctuation.

GST 112: Logic Philosophy and Human Existence (2 Units)

A brief survey of the main branches of Philosophy Symbolic Logic Special symbols in symbolic Logic-conjunction, negation, affirmation, disjunction, equivalent and conditional statements law of tort; The method of deduction using rules of inference and bi-conditionals qualification theory; Types of discourse, Nature or arguments, Validity and soundness; Techniques for evaluating arguments; Distinction between inductive and deductive inferences; etc. (Illustrations will be taken from familiar texts, Including literature materials, Novels, Law reports and newspaper publications).

GST 113: NIGERIAN PEOPLE AND CULTURE (2 UNITS)

The course is aimed at exposing the students to the cultural dynamics of the people of Nigeria. It aims further at creating the necessary awareness of the history, origin, culture and the birth place of the great grandfather and chief in today’s Nigeria.

GST 114: INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE (2 UNITS)

History of computers Science and their generations; Role and Applications of Computer Science in Information and Communication Technology; Computer hardware, functional Components, Modern Input/outcome units; Basic elements of a microcomputer; Block diagram, data/ instruction flow, control flow, functions, operating principles and examples. Software types, packages and applications; Functional components of computer, characteristics of a computer;

BIO 111: GENERAL BIOLOGY I (3 Units)

Cell structure and organization: Functions of cellular organelles; Diversity; Characteristics and Classification of living things; General reproduction; Inter-relationship of organisms; Heredity and evolution; Elements of ecology and types of habitats.

CHE 111: GENERAL CHEMISTRY 1 (2 UNITS)

Atoms, molecules, atomic structure, periodic table and chemical equations; Quantum theory of the atom; Electronic configuration of the element, periodicity of physical properties of the element, types of chemical equations( molecular, complete ionic and net ionic) and calculation with formulae and equation, types of chemical reactions, chemical bonding, shapes of covalent molecules, properties of solids, liquids and gases; Behaviour of gases, solution of solids and liquids and gases in liquids, colligative properties of solutions, equilibria and thermodynamics, chemical kinetics, radioactivity.

CHE 112: GENERAL LAB CHEMISTRY (1 UNIT)

Determination of the densities of solids and liquids; empirical and molecular formulae; separation of binary mixtures; gravimetric determination of the number of molecules of water; of hydration in a salt;  Single and double replacement reactions, writing Lewis structure for atoms, ions, molecules and products of chemical reactions, calculations of energies of excitation and determination of the excited state of atoms by the application of Bohr’s theory of the hydrogen atoms and quantum chemistry.

PHY 111: General Physics I – MECHANICS (2 Units)

Space and time; frames of reference; units and dimensions; kinematics; fundamental laws of mechanics, statics and dynamics; Galilean invariance; universal gravitation; work and energy; rotational dynamics and angular momentum; conservation laws.

PHY 112: General Physics Laboratory I         (1 Unit)

This introductory course emphasizes quantitative measurements; the treatment of measurement errors; and graphical analysis. A variety of experimental techniques will be employed. The experiments include study of meters, the oscilloscope, mechanical systems, electrical and mechanical resonant systems, light, heat, viscosity, etc., covered in PHY 101, PHY 102 and PHY 103.

MTH 111: GENERAL Mathematics 1–Algebra and Trigonometry (3Units)

Elementary set theory, subsets, union, intersection, complements, Venn diagrams, real numbers, integers, rational and irrational numbers, mathematical induction, real sequences and series, theory of quadratic equations, binomial theorem, complex numbers, algebra of complex numbers, the Argand diagram; De Moivre's theorem, nth roots of unity, circular measure, trigonometric functions of angles of any magnitude, addition and factor formulae.

GST 121: USE OF LIBRARY, STUDY SKILLS AND INFORMATION COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY (ICT) (2 UNITS)

Brief history of libraries, Library and education, University libraries and other types of libraries, Study skills (reference services); Types of library materials, using library resources including e-learning, e-materials; etc, understanding library catalogues (card, OPAC, etc.) and classification, Copyright and its implications, Database resources, Bibliographic citations and referencing. Development of modern ICT, Hardware technology Software technology, input devices, Storage devices, Output devices, Communication and internet services, Word processing skills (typing, etc).

GST 122: COMMUNICATION IN ENGLISH II (2 Units)

Logical presentation of papers, Phonetics, Instruction on lexis, Art of public speaking and oral communication, Figures of speech, Précis, Report writing.

GST 125: CITIZENSHIP EDUCATION (2 Units)

Citizenship Education as a general study course aims at equipping students with information on their rights, duties and obligations as citizen to themselves, their neighbours and community or nation as a whole. It also includes discussions and some current medical/health, environment and equips students with some means of preventing, controlling and overcoming the impediments to these.

CDS 111:        COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT SERVICE (1 UNIT)

At the end of this course, the student should be able to: Know the basic concepts in community development; Define community and community development; explain the scope of community development; explain the following concepts:

  1. i) Felt-need; ii) Directive approach; iii) Non-directive approach; iv) Integrated approach; v) Team approach; vi) Matching-grant approach. Student should also be able to: Understand the role of community development in national development: Define development as a holistic and normative phenomenon involving everybody in the nation; Explain the importance of UNESCO’s involvement in community development; Assess community development as a socio-economic and political programme

BIO 121: GENERAL BIOLOGY II (3 Units)

A generalized survey of the plants and animal kingdom based mainly on the study of similarities and differences in external feature; Ecological adaptations of these form

CHE 121: GENERAL CHEMISTRY (2 UNITS)

Pre- Requisite: CHE 111

 

Historical survey of the development and importance of organic chemistry, nomenclature and classes of organic compounds; Homologous series, functional group, isolation and purification of organic compounds; qualitative and quantitative organic chemistry, stereochemistry, determination of the structure of organic compounds; electronic theory in organic chemistry, saturated hydrocarbons, unsaturated hydrocarbons and their reactions, the chemistry of selected metals and non- metals, electrochemistry

CHE 122: GENERAL LAB CHEMISTRY II (1 UNIT)

Examination of the physical properties of (physical state, appearance, odour, ignition test) of organic compounds, purification of organic compounds by crystallisation and distillation, the use of melting point and boiling point as criteria of purification solubility test (in hot and cold water in either); Detection of elements present in organic compounds, detection of functional groups presents in organic compounds; a sequence of chemical reaction involving copper.

PHY l21: General Physics II (2 Units)

Electrostatics; conductors and currents; dielectrics; magnetic field and induction; Maxwell's equations; electromagnetic oscillations and waves; applications; Molecular treatment of properties of matter; elasticity; Hooke's law; Young's shear and bulk module; hydrostatics; pressure; buoyancy; Archimedes' principles; hydrodynamics; streamlines; Bernooulli and continuity equations; turbulence; Reynold's number; viscosity; laminar flow; Poiseuille's equation; surface tension; adhesion; cohesion; capillarity; drops and bubbles. temperature; the zeroth law of thermodynamics; heat; gas laws; laws of thermodynamics; kinetic theory of gases; applications.

PHY 122: GENERAL PHYSICS LABORATORY II   (1 Units)

This introductory course emphasizes quantitative measurements, the treatment of measurement errors and graphical analysis. A variety of experimental techniques will be employed. The experiments include study of meters, the oscilloscope, mechanical system, electrical and mechanical resonant systems, light, heat, viscosity, etc., covered in PHY 101 and PHY 121.

MTH 122: GENERAL Mathematics III (3 Units)

Function of a real variable; graphs; limits and idea of continuity; the derivative as limit of rate of change; techniques of differentiation; maxima and minima; extreme curve sketching; integration as an inverse of differentiation; methods of integration; definite integrals; reduction formulae, application to areas, volumes (including approximate integration: Trapezium and Samson’s rule), moments of inertia, length of arcs.

GST 213: APPLICATION OF COMPUTER IN SCIENCE (2 Units)

Introduction to personal computer applications; Overview of basic computer hardware and system software concepts; Projects include using various application software packages' such as: word processing, spreadsheets, electronic e-mail, and computer network browsers.

CDS 211:        COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT SERVICE (1 UNIT)

At the end of this course, the student should be able to: Comprehend basic principles and philosophies of community development: Define the principle of felt-need; Explain the principle of democracy and community work; Explain the concept of the spirit of community work; Examine the limitation of the government to provide for all the needs. Student should also be able to: Know the roles of community development workers; Define community development worker; Explain the role of the community development worker as a guide; Explain the community development worker as a social therapist, etc.

 N/B:

Each Student should identify and carry out individual/ group project that would impact on the host community.

CHE 211: BASIC PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY 11 (2 UNITS)

Pre- Requisite: CHE 111

 

Kinetic theory of gases, behaviour of real gases, the laws of thermodynamics, entropy and free energy, reaction and phase equilibrium; reaction rate and reaction rate law for gases where the concentration of the reactant are the same, mechanism and theories of uni- molecular reactions, Photochemical reactions; The concepts of reversibility and irreversibility, free energy derivations. Maxwell relations, Gibbs functions; Equilibrium thermodynamics (ideal solutions and vapour fugacity concepts); Properties of electrolytes (colligative properties); Phase rule; Introduction to statistical Thermodynamics.

CHE 212: BASIC INORGANIC CHEMISTRY II (2 UNITS)

Pre-requisite: CHE III, 121

 

Chemistry of the first row transition metals, introduction to co- ordination chemistry including treatment of crystal field theory comparative chemistry of the following elements: (a) Ga, In, Ti (b) Ge, Sn, Pb (c)As, Sn, Bi (d)Se, Te, Po; and their biochemical significance; Introduction to organo-metalic chemistry; The role of metals in biochemical system.

CHE 213: PRACTICAL PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY II (1 UNIT)

Purification by re-crystallization; Effect of concentration of reaction rates; Effect of surface area on reaction rates in a heterogeneous system; Catalysis; Effect of concentration of chemical equilibrium; Termination of the rate of hydrolysis of methyl-acetate; Determination of the partition coefficient of iodine in Ccl4 and water; Determination of the solubility product of sparingly soluble salts.

GST 221: Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution (2 Units)

Basic Concepts in peace studies and conflict resolution, Peace as vehicle of unity and development, Conflict issues, Types of conflict, e.g. Ethnic/religious/political/economic conflicts, Root causes of conflicts and violence in Africa, Indigene/settler phenomenon, Peace – building, Management of conflict and security; Elements of peace studies and conflict resolution, Developing a culture of peace, Peace mediation and peace-keeping, Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR); Dialogue/arbitration in conflict resolution, Role of international organizations in conflict resolution, e.g. ECOWAS, African Union, United Nations, etc.

GST 222: Introduction to Entrepreneurial Skills (2 Units)

Introduction to entrepreneurship and new venture creation; Entrepreneurship in theory and practice; The opportunity, Forms of business, Staffing, Marketing and the new venture; Determining capital requirements, raising capital; Financial planning and management; Starting a new business, Feasibility studies; Innovation; Legal Issues; Insurance and environmental considerations; Possible business opportunities in Nigeria.

CHE 221: Basic Analytical Chemistry (2 Units)

Pre-Requisites: CHE 111,121

 

Theory of errors, statistical treatment of data; Theory of sampling; Chemical methods of analysis including volumetric (acid, base, oxidation, reduction, precipitation and complexiometry); Physico-chemical methods (optical methods of analysis UV/V); separation methods; pH notation and Buffer solutions; Gravimetry Solubility product and its application to separation of metals.

 

CHE 222: BASIC ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II (2 UNITS)

Pre-Requisite: CHE 121

 

Factors affecting structure and physical properties of organic compounds; factors affecting Availability of electron; stereochemistry; energy of activation and free radical substitution reactions in alkanes; Functional group chemistry; Electrophilic and Nucleophilic substitution reactions; Aromaticity; Various types of organic reactions e.g. addition, free radical, elimination and substitution reactions; Hydroxyl acids carbonyl acids and other dicarboxylic acids.

CHE 223: EXPERIMENTAL ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 11 (1 UNIT)

Laboratory hazards and safety procedures; Laboratory reports and calculations of reaction yields, steps and techniques of extraction; Thin layer chromatographic separation; Extraction of constituents on acidity (equilibria) using Benzoic acid and substituted benzoic acid; Aromatic electrophilic substitution (nitration of chlorobenzene and nitration of phenol; Aromatic Nucleophilic substitution (preparation of 2,4, dinitrophenol); Nucleophilic substitution of alhyl halides (saturated compounds) effects of structure and solvents; Sterleochemistry of addition and elimination of Bromine.

BCH 211: GENERAL BIOCHEMISTRY 1 (3 UNITS)

Molar, molal, normal, saturated, percentage and stock solution review, including their preparation Inter-conversions and series dilutions; Acidity, alkalinity, pH, ka, pka values and their effects on cellular activities; Henderson – Hasselbalch equation; Methods of cell fractionation; Structures and functions of major cell components; Biomarkers of cellular organelles; Prokaryotes and eukaryotes.

BCH 221: GENERAL BIOCHEMISTRY 11 (3 UNITS)

Structure, nomenclature (IUPAC/IUB), classification, chemistry, reactions and functions of amino acids, proteins, carbohydrates, lipids, nucleic acids, nucleotides. extraction, isolation, purification, characterisation and biochemical application of these Bio-molecule (highlights: effects of acids and alkali on the hydrolysis of nucleic acids).Amino acids as building blocks for proteins, special amino peptides, essential amino acids, covalent backbones of amino acids, primary to tertiary structures of proteins; Denaturation (reversible and irreversible); Storages, energy, physiological and structural saccharides;  Non-reducing sugars; Types of fatty acids iodine, saponification, per oxidation and acid numbers of fatty acids and fats.

BCH 222: INORGANIC BIOCHEMISTRY (2 UNITS)

Pre-Requisites: BCH 211.

 

Relationship between the physiochemical properties and bio-functions of inorganic ions; Trace and macro-elements in biochemistry (Ca, Na, K, P, Mn, Mg, Zn, Co, Fe, I, F, Pb, Cu, as biocatalysts, cofactors and poisons); Ligand complexes and their biochemical significance; Electrolyte metabolism; Nitrogen fixation and sulphur cycle.

BCH 223: BIOCHEMICAL TECHNIQUES AND INSTRUMENTATION (2UNITS)

Pre-Requisites: BCH 211

 

Principles of instrumentation, principles, methodologies and application of electrophoresis; ELISA, radioimmunoassay, chromatography (TLC, GLC, HPLC, PC, fingerprinting). Spectroscopy, spectrophotometry, centrifugation, isotopic techniques dialysis, tissue culture (plants and animals).

GST 311: Introduction to Entrepreneurship Studies (2 Units)

Some of the ventures to be focused upon include the following:  Soap/Detergent; Tooth brushes and Tooth paste making; Photography; Brick, nails, screws making; Dyeing/Textile blocks paste making; Rope making; Plumbing; Vulcanizing; Brewing; Glassware production/Ceramic, production; Paper production; Water treatment/Conditioning/Packaging; Food processing/packaging/preservation; Metal working/Fabrication – Steel and aluminium door and windows; Training industry; Vegetable oil/and Salt extractions; Fisheries/Aquaculture; Refrigeration/Air conditioning; Plastic making; Farming (crop); Domestic Electrical wiring; Radio/TV repairs; Carving; Weaving; Brick laying/making; Bakery; Tailoring; Iron welding; Building drawing; Carpentry; Leather tanning; Interior decoration; Printing; Animal husbandry (Poultry, Piggery, Goat etc); Metal Craft – Blacksmith, Tinsmith etc; Sanitary wares; Vehicle maintenance; Bookkeeping

CHE 311: ORGANIC CHEMISTRY III (3 UNITS)

Pre-Requisites: CHE 121, 222

 

Alchohols and their reactions, Ethers and epoxides; Carbodylic acids and their derivatives; Aldehydes and ketones, Carbanion 1 and 2 unsaturated compounds; Carbanion 11; Amines, Aromatic and alicyclic chemistry, poly-functional compounds; Heterocyclic chemistry.

CHE 312: INSTRUMENTAL METHODS OF ANALYSIS (2 UNITS)

Spectroscopic techniques; Physiochemical, optical, flame and x-ray methods; Fluorescence Methods; Magnetic resonance and electron spin resonance; Refractometry and interferometry, Polarimetry, polagraphy and calorimetry.

BCH 311: METABOLISM OF CARBOHYDRATES (3 UNITS)

Pre-Requisites: BCH 211, BCH 221

 

Digestion and absorption of carbohydrates; Calvin pathway, Glycolysis, Kreb’s cycle, Fructogenesis; Glycogenolysis, Disorders of carbohydrates metabolism (wide based)

BCH 312: METABOLISM OF LIPIDS (2 UNITS)

Pre-Requisites: BCH 211, BCH 221

 

Digestion and absorption of Lipids; Synthesis of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids; Elongation of fatty acids; Unsaturated Pathways for LCFA; Esterification; Phospholipids synthesis (salvage and denovo); Ketogenesis and Ketone body  utilization; Regulation, cholesterogenesis; Bilogenesis; Steroidogenesis, alpha, beta and omega oxidation of fatty acids (SFA, MUFA, PUFA); Fat mobilization and control; Phospholipases; Acetic acid as a central precursor in lipid synthesis; Integration of lipid metabolism; Isoprene Synthesis; Sphingolipogenesis;  Metabolic disorders of lipids including hyperlipidemias, obesity, Coronary heart diseases, sphinogolipidoses, prostaglandin, thromboxane and lenkotriene synthesis.

BCH 313: METABOLISM OF PROTEINSAND NUCLEIC ACIDS (2 UNITS)

Pre-Requisites: BCH 211, 221

 

Digestion and absorption of proteins; Biosynthesis of glycogenic ketogenic amino acids and some Derivatives; Genome organization and biosynthesis of proteins; Oxidation and degradation of amino acids; Metabolism of one carbon units; Urea cycle; Metabolism of inorganic nitrogen; Disorders Of amino acids metabolism.

BCH 314: METABOLISM OF NUCLEIC ACIDS (2 UNITS)

Metabolism of purines, pyrimidines, nucleosides and nucleotides; Abnormalities in nucleic acid metabolism including, xerodermapigmentosum and skin cancer.

BCH 315: GENERAL BIOCHEMISTRY METHODS 1 (PRACTICALS) (2UNITS)

Practical laboratory exercise in areas of interest to the academic staff; It should cut across a wide spectrum of general biochemistry. Laboratory practical may be arranged on the basis of 6 hours weekly  

BCH 316: ENZYMOLOGY 1 (3UNITS)

Pre- requisites:  BCH 221

 

Classification and nomenclature (IUPAC/IUB) of enzymes; Genetics of enzymes inhibition; Introduction to allostery and regulatory enzymes; Zymogens and digestive enzymes; Lineweaveer- Burke plot; Active site of enzymes; Vitamins as coenzymes; Metal ions as cofactors; Estimation of kinetic parameter (acidity, Km, Vmax, KI); Production, isolation, purification and characterization of enzymes, immobilized enzymes. Recent advances in enzymology.       

BCH 317: BIOENERGYTICS AND BIOMEMBRANES (2 UNITS)

Pre­-requisites: BCH211, 221

 

High energy compounds, chemical potentials, electrochemical potentials, electron transport system and oxidative phosphorylation, mechanisms of ATP production, homeostasis and brown adipose tissue chemical thermodynamics, oxidation and reduction, Redox potentials, sequence for redox  metabolism; Bioluminescence, ATP cycle, structure, compositions and functions of biological membranes; Micelles, Lipsomes, biophysical aspect of bio-membrane including surface tension, torque elasticity etc., isolation, characterization and classification of membrane; Chemistry and biosynthesis of membranes; Molecular organization of membrane components; Natural and artificial membrane bilayers and their application to medicine, industry and pharmaceutics; the unit membrane hypothesis, versus passive transport of sugars; Amino acids and fatty acids. lonophores, specialised microtubules, cell surface receptors

 

BCH 321: STUDENTS’ INDUSTRIAL WORK EXPERIENCE SCHEME (SIWES) (6CH)

BCH 411: PHARMACOLOGICAL BIOCHEMISTRY (2 UNITS)

Pre-requisites: BCH 312

 

Definition of basic terms in pharmacology, channels of drugs administration; Drug interactions (synergism, commutations, tolerance); Pharmacodynamics verse chemotherapy; Agonists, antagonist and receptors; Metabolism in infected cells; Biochemical aspects of host parasite relationships; Chemotherapeutic agents and their metabolism; Mechanisms of drug action and resistance; Drug efficacy; Physiological and biochemical action of some selected drugs, Nigerian traditional medicinal plants in the management and therapy of common ailments e.g. dental cares, malaria, sickle cell anaemia, common cold, hepatitis, gastric disorders, STDs.

BCH 412: BIOSYNTHESIS OF COMPLEX MOLECULES (2 UNITS)

Pre-requisites: BCH 311, 312 & 313

 

Structure, function and storage of structural polysaccharides e.g. cellulose, lignin, pectin; Hemicelluloses etc., Mucopolysaccharides, lipopolysaccharides, glycoproteins, bacterial cell wall; Synthesis of complex lipids and nucleic acids; Lipoproteins- structure, classification; Composition, metabolism and disorder.

BCH 413: BIOCHEMICAL REASONING (1 UNIT)

BCH 414: METABOLIC REGULATIONS (2 UNITS)

Pre- requisites: BCH 311, BCH 312

 

Review of primary metabolic pathways; Integration and interrelationships of the metabolic pathways; Major regulatory sites (long- term and short- term), Highlight importance of kerb cycle to protein, carbohydrate, lipids and nucleic acid metabolism; Turnover rates, metabolic pools and compartments; Regulation of metabolic enzymes, feedback inhibition versus enzyme synthesis, catabolic repression, end product repression, lactose operon, arabinose operon, identification of various regulatory mechanisms in metabolic pathways; Inborn errors of metabolism.

BCH 415: NUTRITIONAL AND FOOD BIOCHEMISTRY (3 UNITS)

Pre-requisites: BCH 311, 312

 

An introduction to the theory and application of physical and chemical methods for determining the constituents of food; Food processing, preservation and storage of traditional foods – root and stem tubers, fruits and fruit drinks, seeds and grains, green and vegetables; Food poisoning and intoxication; prevention and cure; Food nutrients; Energy values of foods and energy expenditure by mammalians; Nutritive value of foods - carbohydrates, fats, proteins, vitamins, mineral elements and water; Nutritional disorders, prevention and therapy; Nutritional status and nutritional requirements; Recommended dietary allowances; Assessment of nutritional status; Nutrient requirements in relation to Physical, activity and ageing, diet and disease, obesity and under nutrition.

BCH 416: TISSUE BIOCHEMISTRY (2 UNITS)

Pre-requisites: BCH 211, 221

 

Biochemistry of muscle, kidney, liver, adipose, blood and bone tissues; General metabolism of brain and neurons; Detoxification and excretion in tissues; Acid-base balance; Biochemical test for kidney and function; plasma proteins and immunologlobines; Haemoglobines structure and function; sickle cell anaemia; calcium phosphate and bones.

BCH 417: PLANT BIOCHEMISTRY (2 UNITS)

Pre-requisites: BCH 311, 312

 

Organization of plan cells; Photosynthesis, important phytosaccharide structure, and functions; familarization with major bio-constituents of roots, stems, bark, leaves, fruits, flowers; Biosynthesis of alkaloids, steroids, terpenes etc., shikimate pathway, phototropism; the plant cell wall structure; formation and growth; Lipid formation; free amino-acids, pyrimidines, purines and nucleosides in plants; Metabolism of anxins, gibberellines and cytokinins; synthetic growth regulators and herbicides; structure-function relationship of plant hormones.

BCH 418: BIOCHEMICAL TOXICOLOGY AND FORENSIC BIOCHEMISTRY

(2 UNITS)

Pre-requisites: CHE 222, BCH 221

 

Definition of basics terms e.g. toxic levels, threshold, lethal dose, LD, SD, half-life. Classification (food, Environmental, cellular); introduction aspect of toxicants in foods, beverages, water, atmosphere; Environment pollutants; Toxicology of membrane, enzymes, nucleic acids; Radiotoxicity, mutagenicity, cacinogencity, teratogencity; Free radicals and their mop up enzymes; Role of liver and kidney in detoxification; phase I and II enzymes; Drug, nutrition, environmental, basic biochemical toxicology/pathology; Forensic and toxicological examination of foods, drinks and drugs.

BCH 419: SEMINARS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (2 UNITS)

Oral/written essays and review on latest and most recent advanced journal articles/topics in biochemistry such as hormones, immunochemistry, oncology, neuro-chemistry, monoclonal antibodies, AIDS, malaria, tropical diseases etc., Special emphasis on novel applications/ contributions to knowledge; Seminar topics to be assigned to student by lecturers.

BCH 421: CLINICAL BIOCHEMISTRY (2 UNITS)

Pre-requisites: BCH 311, 312

                                                                

Units of measurement and their interrelations, Steady state concepts; Body fluids and their compositions; Homeostasis; Haematology; Liver function and dysfunction; Thyroid function; Hormone synthesis and their roles in metabolism and chemical pathology(endocrinology); Inborn errors of metabolism; Clinical enzymology (enzymes as reagents); Diagnostic and therapeutic agents in chemical pathology; Biochemistry of tropical disease pathogens; Biochemistry of cancer, ageing, cardiovascular disorders, neuronal pathology.

BCH422: INDUSTRIAL BIOCHEMISTRY (2 UNITS)

Pre-Requisites: BCH 414, 417

 

Review of microbial physiology and genetics; Review of primary metabolic pathways, their control and application to industrial processes; Continuous culture methods, principles and application; Chemo stat and applications to industrial fermentations alcoholic, amino acid, antibiotics and other secondary metabolites; Process evaluation and development, over-production of metabolites (amino acids, taste enhancers e.g. MSG. Vitamins, toxins etc.,) Methods for screening and selecting microorganisms of industrial importance; Immobilised enzymes; Induction or mutation in plants and microbes for over-production; Strain selection, development and enhancement; Gene dosage and its application in industrial processes.

BCH 423: RESEARCH METHODS (2 UNITS)

Designing experiments in biochemistry; Statistical analysis of research data; Interpretation and inference drawing from biochemical research date; The very first lesson(s) should review S.I. units of measurement (such as measures of concentration) and inter-conversion of such units to mill, micro, nano, parts per million quantities etc., Stock solutions and serial dilution and their preparation.

BCH 425: RESEACRH PROJECT IN BIOCHEMISTRY (6 UNITS)

Independent research findings into selected areas/topics of interest to the academic staff; Students will be required to carry out literature survey on the topics, perform experiments and produce reports (preferably at the end of second semester). Students will be subjected to both seminar and oral examination on the projects undertaken.

BCH 426: FOOD BIOCHEMISTRY (2 UNITS)

Pre-requisites: BCH 312, 314

An introduction to the theory and application of physical and chemical methods for determining the constituents of foods, water and microbial activity; Shelf-life; Colloids; Emulsion; Dairy  productions; Rancidity; Browning reactions;  Millard  caramelisation, colour compound, flavour compounds; Flatulence, pectin, gelatinization of starch; Retro gradation  and staling of bread; Ripening of fruits; Alcoholic and non-alcholic  beverages;  Food additives and fortification; Food processing,  preservation and storage especially of traditional food (root and stem tubers, fruit drinks, grains and vegetables); Food processing, preservation and storage especially of traditional food(root and stem tubers, fruits and fruit drinks, grains vegetables); Food poisoning and intoxication, presentation and cure;  Food process engineering operations for specific product e.g. Cassava flour, tomato juice, beer etc., Factory unit operations; Food plant sanitation; Quantity control; Food packaging dietary standards; Food legislation.

BCH 427: ENZYMOLOGY (2 UNITS)

Pre-requisite: BCH 312, 412

Steady state enzymes kinetics; Transient kinetic methods; Chemistry of enzyme; Mechanism of enzymic reactions; Discussion of models e.g. pyruvate   kinase, acetyl CoA  carboxylase, fatty acyl synthetase etc., Multi-enzyme complexes; Regulatory enzymes; Molecular models for allosterism enzyme assays; Criteria for determining  purity of enzymes; Enzyme reconstitution; Regulation of enzyme activities and synthesis.

BCH 428: BIOTECHNOLOGY & GENETIC ENGINEERING (2 UNITS)

Pre-requisites: BCH312, 415

Structure of eukaryotic and prokaryotic genomes; Replication, transcription and translation; The genetic code and its relationship of cellular functions; Gene transformation, transduction and conjugation, gene mutation; Mutagens and their applications to gene techniques for the isolation of desired gene; Transfer via vectors; Incorporation/hybridization; Cloning and expression; Sequencing, application of recombinant DNA technology.

News

    2018/2019 Academic Session Admissions still ongoing
  • Read more...

Up Coming Events